Alumni

We want you on this list, too! Send additions and updates to the department office. Also see (and join) our LinkedIn Group. The Masters Thesis & Research Project page should have all MA & MS alumni.

Name SFSU Degreesort descending Year Position
Brendan Cusick Senior Environmental Health & Safety Specialist, Southern Ute Growth Fund
Jason Hoorne Project Manager, Stetson Engineers
Jim Macrae Senior Project Manager, Metropolitan Transporation Commission
Victoria Randlett Adjunct Faculty in Geography, University of Nevada: Reno
Vivian Matuk 2001 Environmental Boating Program Coordinator, California Coastal Commission/Califronia Dept. of Boating & Waterways
Angela Yu Managing Planner, Insignia Environmental
Frank Dean President & CEO, Yosemite Conservancy
Simon Hurd Educator & J.D. Candidate, USF School of Law
Lana Russell-Hurd Regional Representative, Greenbelt Alliance
Nora Zappas Program Associate, Transportation Management Association of San Francisco
Tina De la Fuente Water Quality Coordinator, Columbia Riverkeepers
Jodene Isaacs Attorney, Environmental Advocates
Kathleen Marsh 2002 Stewardship Coordinator, Sonoma County Ag. Preservation Open Space District
Nick Salcedo Marin Municipal Water District
Diane Livia Planner in Natural Resources and Lands Management Division & Water Enterprise, SF Water, Power & Sewer (SFPUC)
David Delaney Senior Lecturer in Law, Jurisprudence, & Social Thought, Amherst College
Brandon Jebens District Attorney, City of Santa Maria
Guy Michael GIS, San Francisco International Airport
Sean Stasio IS Business Analyst, San Francisco Recreation & Parks Dept.
Micha Salomon GIS Specialist, San Francisco Estuary Institute
DArcy Dornan Associate Professor: Tourism Development, La Rochelle Business School
Doug Johnson Executive Director, California Invasive Plant Council
Buck Melton Chief Operating Officer, Argonaut Software
Vanessa Stevens GIS Specialist, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Michael Allen Geographer, PG&E
Lily Dryden Enterprise GIS Coordinator, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Julie Jordan Enforcement Officer: Pesticide Office, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jeff Milliken Remote Sensing & GIS Specialist, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Virginia Summerell-Rathke Transit Planner, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Authority
Michael Benedetti GIS Support Contractor, California Dept. of Fish & Wildlife
Mike Dyer Vice President Maps Division, National Geographic Society
Catherine Huybrechts 2006 Owner, Endpoint Environmental
Jeff Kapellas GIS Administrator, California State Water Resources Control Board
Mami Odaya 2004 San Francisco Estuary Institute
Sandra Summers GIS, State of California Dept. of Fish & Wildlife
Matt Weintraub 2004 Planner, City of Palo Alto
Natalya Bente GIS Specialist, Geosyntec Consultants
Bob Earle Principal Information Technology Analyst, County of Sacramento
Manabu Kawakatsu Associate Lecturer: Japanese, Campus University of South Australia
David Munro Senior Ecologist, Tetra Tech
Lawrence Torres Project Officer: Communities & Ecosystems, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Zetta Wells-Reicker 2006 Food Systems/School Food Service Consultant, Walnut Creek
Shira Bezalel Environmental Analyst, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Dane Eifling Bicycle Coordinator, City of Fayetteville, Arkansas
Kristina Keefe-Perry Program Coordinator for Food Justice & Community Supported Agriculture, Northeast Organic Farming Association of New York
Geordie Armstrong 2008 Geography Instructor, Santa Barbara City College
Michael Nauman Softward Quality Assurance Engineer, PSEB Autodesk
Brendan Vieg Principal Planner, City of Chico
Rachel Cunningham 2015 Lecturer, M.A., San Francisco State University
Sara Billing Assistant Planner, City of Emeryville
Terri Fashing Stormwater Project Manager, Marin County Department of Public Works
Dion Good 2006 Research Analyst II(GIS), California Public Utilities Commission
Rachel Kesel Gardener, San Francisco Recreation & Parks Dept.
Karyn Gear North Coast Regional Program Manager, California Coastal Conservancy
Michael Norelli GIS Coordinator, Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy
Kristina White GIS Analyst, Resources Agency of California
Patrycja Bossak Bay Trail Planner, Association of Bay Area Governments
Mae Frantz Program Management Assistant, Yosemite National Park Planning Division
Michael Kohn GIS Clerk, Dept. of Public Works of the City and County of San Francisco
Andy Peri Environmental/Transportation Advocate
Jaime OHalloran Water Resource Planner, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers: San Francisco District
Paul Pribor 2002 Geospatial Analyst, Quantum Spatial
Jay Wilson Clackamas County Resilience Coordinator, Clackamas County: Oregon
Clay Breitweiser Recreatin Coordinator, San Francisco Recreation & Parks Dept.
Bruce Gervais Professor of Geography, Sacramento State University
Molly Laitenen Researcher, Marstel-Day, LLC
Ian Signer International Trainer & Curriculum Development Specialist, Wildlife Conservation Society
Lisa Owens-Viani Environmental Activist, (Freelance)
Rita Winkler Assistant Director: Online Technologies, MBA Admissions Office: Stanford University
Daniel Brenner Research Analyst I(GIS), State of California Dept. of Transportation
Steven Goldman GIS Manager, California Dept. of Fish and Wildlife
Elise Latedjou-Durand Environmental Planner, Santa Clara Valley Water Dept.
Justin Witt Environmental Planner, Brejle & Race Consulting Engineers
Clayton Pape Public Health Coordinator: Central Division, Amtrak Public Health Department
Rachel Withington Attorney: Trusts & Estates Division, Cummings & Lockwood
Josh Schnabel 2007 Environmental Planner, Environmental Science Associates
Marti Brown Community Development Planner, City of Arvin
Sally Goodman Civil Rights Coordinator, AC Transit
Mary LeBaron Finance Operations & R&I Support Specialist, Sungevity
Jonathan Perkins Ph.D. Candidate: Geomorphology, University of California: Santa Cruz
William Withington GIS Coordinator, Town of Clarkstown: New York
Jen Kitson Assistant Professor: Dept. of Geography & Environment, Rowan University
Brenda Cartagena Volunteer Outreach Coordinator; Greenagers Program Manager, San Fracnisco Recreation & Parks Dept.
Kristen Cayce GIS Content Manager, Apple
Cheryl Henley GIS Coordinator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Sarah Lenz Park Ranger II, Fitzgerald Marine Reseve
Samantha Pollock Environmental Protection Assistant, National Park Service: Golden Gate Recreational Area
Aaron Wolf Professor of Geography, Oregon State University
Brian Cohen GIS Specialist, The Nature Conservancy
Clem Henriksen Strategic Marketing Analyst, Environmental Systems Research Institute
Robin Liffmann Environmental Manager, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Vitad Pradith Project Lead: Unmanned Systems, Hypack
Wilson Yee Life Scientist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Sylvie Amezcua M.A. Geography 1998 Geographer/Cartographer/Proprietor, Maps and More
Jennifer Krebs M.A. Geography 1990 Senior Environmental Planner, San Francisco Estuary Project
Arnold Thompson M.A. Geography 2007 Project Geomorphologist, Pacific Watershed Associates
Duncan Watry M.A. Geography 1990 Principal Planner, San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Kimra McAfee M.A. Geography 2000 Executive Director, Friends of Sausal Creek
Graydon Creed M.A. Geography 2011 Lecturer: Geography, San Francisco State University
Kevin Jackson M.A. Geography 2002 Planning Director, City of Piedmont
Adam McClure M.A. Geography 2014 Geographer, United States Geological Survey
Kelsey McDonald M.A. Geography 2004 Visiting Assistant Professor, Macalaster College
Suzanne Maher M.A. Geography 2016 Lecturer, San Francisco State
Cary Karacas M.A. Geography 2000 Assistant Professor of Political Science, Economics, & Philosophy, City University of New York: Staten Island
Jenny McIlvaine M.A. Geography 2006 Internship Program Manager, The Presidio Trust
Quentin Clark M.A. Geography 2017 CSU GIS Specialty Center Site Administrator
Marshall Kunze M.A. Geography 2008 Senior Software Engineer, Apple
Katy Wilcoxen M.A. Geography 1997 Worker Protection Program Coordinator: Pesticide Program, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Region 9
Monique Nakagawa M.A. Geography 2005 Planning and Research Analyst, College of San Mateo
Becky Quinlan M.A. Geography 2007 Remote Sensing Researcher, (Freelance)
Adrienne Aquino M.A. Geography 2011 Graphic Designer; Cartographer, San Francisco Planning Dept.
Michael Webster M.A. Geography 2011 Planner, San Francisco Planning Dept.
Kimberly Durandet M.A. Geography 2007 Planner, San Francisco Planning Dept.
Thomas Harrison M.A. Geography 1985 Recreation & Trail Map Cartographer, Tom Harrisson Maps
Deborah Dwyer M.A. Geography 2005 Planner, San Francisco Planning Dept.
Christine Baird M.A. Geography 1997 Interpretive Specialist, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park
Annette Olson M.A. Geography 2004 Planner, Santa Cruz County Planning Dept.
Kassim Visram M.A. Geography Senior GIS Analyst, PG&E
Paula White M.A. Geography 2010 Geographer, Watershed Assessment Services
Hugh Howard M.A. Geography 1995 Professor of Earth Science: GIS Coordinator, American River College
Harold M. Elliott M.A. Geography 1970 Professor & Chair: Dept. of Geography, Weber State University
Alan Wiig M.A. Geography 2009 Assistant Professor of Community Development, University of Massachusetts: Boston
Paul Amato M.A. Geography 2003 Water Protection Specialist: Water Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 9
Ruth Askevold M.A. Geography 2005 Senior Project Manager, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Julia Griswold M.A. Geography 2006 Postdoctoral Researcher: Safe Transportation Research Education Center, University of California: Berkeley
Robert Dull M.A. Geography 1995 Senior Research Fellow, University of Texas
Kelly Costa M.A. Geography Associate: Research & Communications, Philanthropy Futures
Jon Bauer M.A. Geography 2008 Management Analyst II; Lecturer: Geography, East Bay Municipal Utility District; California State University: East Bay
Sarah Harling M.A. Geography 2011 Cartographer, Apple Maps, Apple
Nadine Golden M.A. Geography 1994 Geographer, U.S. Geological Survey Pacific Coastal & Marine Science Center
Elizabeth Proctor M.A. Geography 2004 GIS Instructor; GIS Analytics Supervisor, City College of San Francisco; PG&E
Margaret Rice M.A. Geography Office of Pesticide Programs, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Stephen Wollmer M.A. Geography 1994 Senior Programmer Analyst: Water Supply Depts. Division, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Daniel Scollon M.A. Geography 1993 GIS Faculty; Program Coordinator, Shasta College
Christine Carolan M.A. Geography 2007 Ph.D. Student, University of Oregon
Andrew Richardson M.A. Geography 1994 GIS Coordinator, CalTrans: District 5
Sara Marcellino M.A. Geography 2003 Development Officer, Contra Costa College Foundation
Stephanie Carnow M.A. Geography 2012 Marketing & Communications Manager, Wildlife Conservation Network
Thomas Lupo M.A. Geography 1992 Branch Chief, Biogeographic Data, California Dept. of Fish and Wildlife
Marilyn Smulyan M.A. Geography 2012 Lecturer: Geogrpahy, San Francisco State University
Lauren Johnson M.A. Geography 1999 Development Officer, ECOTrust
Andrew Maxwell M.A. Geography 1992 Dry Forest Species Manager, Worldwide Fund for Nature: Cambodia
Yukari Matsumoto M.A. Geography 2004 GIS Analyst, Department of Defense: Okinawa
Glenna Anton M.A. Geography 2009 Ph.D. Student in Geography, University of California: Berkeley
Chad Steacy M.A. Geography 2011 Instructor; Ph.D. Candidate: Dept. of Geography, University of Georgia
Kathryn Faulkner M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2009 Site Merchandising Specialist, Walmart Global
Michael Chassé M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2014 Natural Resource Management Specialist, National Park Service
Victoria Seher M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2017 National Park Service, Alcatraz
Jennifer Jackson M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2007 Toxics Reduction & Healthy Ecosystems Programs Manager, San Francisco Dept. of the Environment
Karen Folger M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 1998 Fire GIS Specialist, Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks
Reese Madrid M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2007 Web GIS Developer/Geospatial Analyst, Chicago
Kerstin Kalchmayr M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2016 California State Coastal Conservancy
Christina Grosso M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 1998 Program Manager: Environmental Informatics, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Anna Davenport M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2012 Analyst; GeoTeam Research Coordinator, Apple
Elizabeth Kanner M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2005 Environmental Planner; Senior Managing Associate, Environmental Science Associates
Charlotte Ely M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2014 Life-Scientist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Dorothy Dick M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2009 Protected Species Program Specialist, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
Aprile Smith M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2014 Senior Planner, SFCTA
Lou Sian M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2015 National Park Service
Guillermo Duran M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2010 GIS Administrator, Azuero Earth Project: Panama
Alan Kwok M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2011 Ph.D. Candidate, Massey University
Hilary Finck M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2015 Associate III: Water Group, Environmental Science Associates
Juan Ochoa M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2001 Arborist, Bartlett Tree Experts
Jessica Sloan M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2017 Park Ranger, Don Edwards National Wildlife Reserve
Carole Garcia M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2002 Environmental Planner & Operations Manager, Garcia and Associates
Suzanne Holguin M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2004 Graduate Student, Arizona State University
Erica Yelensky M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2010 Project Manager, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Stephanie Auer M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2015 Geospatial Analyst, NatureServe
Cynthia Comerford Scully M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2005 Senior Environmantal Health Program Planner, San Francisco Dept. of Public Health
Seth Hiatt M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2008 GIS Technician II, Santa Clara County
Jim Pettigrew M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2004 Field Manager: Coastal Ocean Currents Monitoring Program, Romberg Tiburon Center: San Francisco State University
Casey Cleve M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2008 GIS Coordinator, Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District
Melanie Vanderhoof M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2007 United States Geological Survey
Tim Reed M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2003 Conservatin GIS, Reed Geographics
Charles Brigham M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2007 Accounts Manager: Nonprofits and Global Organizations, Environmental Systems Research Institute
Brian Harvey M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2010 Assistant Professor: Environmental & Forest Sciences, University of Washington
Jessica Miller M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2008 Assistant Professor: Geography & Urban Studies, Temple University
Michelle Slocombe M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2013 Environmental Scientist, CalRecycle
Stephanie Sims M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2004 Cumulative Effects Model Project Manager; GIS Specialist, Kenai Watershed Forum
Peter Dartnell M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2000 Physical Scientist, U.S. Geological Survey
Alex Roa M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2014 Associate, Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation & Open Space District
Alicia Mariscal M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2003 Social Scientist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Region 10
Leigh Etheridge M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2010 Program Director, Ariel at JH Israel
Garrett Bradford M.S. Geographic Information Science 2015 Cartographer/GIS Analyst, San Francisco Office of Milliman, Inc.
Tom Robinson M.S. Geographic Information Science 2017 Director of Conservation, Science, and Innovation at Bay Area Open Space Council
Samuel Oakley M.S. Geographic Information Science 2015 GIS Account Manager/Registered Consulting Arborist
Cynthia Powell M.S. Geographic Information Science 2010 Executive Director, The Calflora Database
Owen Parker M.S. Geographic Information Science 2014 Spatial Data Systems Software Engineer, Apple
Jason Sherba M.S. Geographic Information Science 2014 Student Contractor, U.S. Geological Survey
Chris Scettrini B.A. Geography 2016 Consulting Utility Forester, Davey Resource Group
Karissa Anderson B.A. Geography Conservation Associate, San Mateo Resource Conservation District