Alumni

We want you on this list, too! Send additions and updates to the department office. Also see (and join) our LinkedIn Group. The Masters Thesis & Research Project page should have all MA & MS alumni.

Name SFSU Degree Yearsort ascending Position
Victoria Seher M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2017 National Park Service, Alcatraz
Tom Robinson M.S. Geographic Information Science 2017 Director of Conservation, Science, and Innovation at Bay Area Open Space Council
Quentin Clark M.A. Geography 2017 CSU GIS Specialty Center Site Administrator
Jessica Sloan M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2017 Park Ranger, Don Edwards National Wildlife Reserve
Chris Scettrini B.A. Geography 2016 Consulting Utility Forester, Davey Resource Group
Kerstin Kalchmayr M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2016 California State Coastal Conservancy
Suzanne Maher M.A. Geography 2016 Lecturer, San Francisco State
Garrett Bradford M.S. Geographic Information Science 2015 Cartographer/GIS Analyst, San Francisco Office of Milliman, Inc.
Lou Sian M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2015 National Park Service
Hilary Finck M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2015 Associate III: Water Group, Environmental Science Associates
Samuel Oakley M.S. Geographic Information Science 2015 GIS Account Manager/Registered Consulting Arborist
Stephanie Auer M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2015 Geospatial Analyst, NatureServe
Rachel Cunningham 2015 Lecturer, M.A., San Francisco State University
Owen Parker M.S. Geographic Information Science 2014 Spatial Data Systems Software Engineer, Apple
Alex Roa M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2014 Associate, Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation & Open Space District
Jason Sherba M.S. Geographic Information Science 2014 Student Contractor, U.S. Geological Survey
Michael Chassé M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2014 Natural Resource Management Specialist, National Park Service
Adam McClure M.A. Geography 2014 Geographer, United States Geological Survey
Charlotte Ely M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2014 Life-Scientist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Aprile Smith M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2014 Senior Planner, SFCTA
Michelle Slocombe M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2013 Environmental Scientist, CalRecycle
Marilyn Smulyan M.A. Geography 2012 Lecturer: Geogrpahy, San Francisco State University
Stephanie Carnow M.A. Geography 2012 Marketing & Communications Manager, Wildlife Conservation Network
Anna Davenport M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2012 Analyst; GeoTeam Research Coordinator, Apple
Sarah Harling M.A. Geography 2011 Cartographer, Apple Maps, Apple
Chad Steacy M.A. Geography 2011 Instructor; Ph.D. Candidate: Dept. of Geography, University of Georgia
Graydon Creed M.A. Geography 2011 Lecturer: Geography, San Francisco State University
Adrienne Aquino M.A. Geography 2011 Graphic Designer; Cartographer, San Francisco Planning Dept.
Michael Webster M.A. Geography 2011 Planner, San Francisco Planning Dept.
Alan Kwok M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2011 Ph.D. Candidate, Massey University
Cynthia Powell M.S. Geographic Information Science 2010 Executive Director, The Calflora Database
Brian Harvey M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2010 Assistant Professor: Environmental & Forest Sciences, University of Washington
Leigh Etheridge M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2010 Program Director, Ariel at JH Israel
Guillermo Duran M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2010 GIS Administrator, Azuero Earth Project: Panama
Erica Yelensky M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2010 Project Manager, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Paula White M.A. Geography 2010 Geographer, Watershed Assessment Services
Alan Wiig M.A. Geography 2009 Assistant Professor of Community Development, University of Massachusetts: Boston
Glenna Anton M.A. Geography 2009 Ph.D. Student in Geography, University of California: Berkeley
Kathryn Faulkner M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2009 Site Merchandising Specialist, Walmart Global
Dorothy Dick M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2009 Protected Species Program Specialist, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
Jon Bauer M.A. Geography 2008 Management Analyst II; Lecturer: Geography, East Bay Municipal Utility District; California State University: East Bay
Jessica Miller M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2008 Assistant Professor: Geography & Urban Studies, Temple University
Marshall Kunze M.A. Geography 2008 Senior Software Engineer, Apple
Geordie Armstrong 2008 Geography Instructor, Santa Barbara City College
Casey Cleve M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2008 GIS Coordinator, Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District
Seth Hiatt M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2008 GIS Technician II, Santa Clara County
Melanie Vanderhoof M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2007 United States Geological Survey
Josh Schnabel 2007 Environmental Planner, Environmental Science Associates
Charles Brigham M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2007 Accounts Manager: Nonprofits and Global Organizations, Environmental Systems Research Institute
Christine Carolan M.A. Geography 2007 Ph.D. Student, University of Oregon
Arnold Thompson M.A. Geography 2007 Project Geomorphologist, Pacific Watershed Associates
Reese Madrid M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2007 Web GIS Developer/Geospatial Analyst, Chicago
Jennifer Jackson M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2007 Toxics Reduction & Healthy Ecosystems Programs Manager, San Francisco Dept. of the Environment
Becky Quinlan M.A. Geography 2007 Remote Sensing Researcher, (Freelance)
Kimberly Durandet M.A. Geography 2007 Planner, San Francisco Planning Dept.
Dion Good 2006 Research Analyst II(GIS), California Public Utilities Commission
Julia Griswold M.A. Geography 2006 Postdoctoral Researcher: Safe Transportation Research Education Center, University of California: Berkeley
Jenny McIlvaine M.A. Geography 2006 Internship Program Manager, The Presidio Trust
Catherine Huybrechts 2006 Owner, Endpoint Environmental
Zetta Wells-Reicker 2006 Food Systems/School Food Service Consultant, Walnut Creek
Ruth Askevold M.A. Geography 2005 Senior Project Manager, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Elizabeth Kanner M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2005 Environmental Planner; Senior Managing Associate, Environmental Science Associates
Monique Nakagawa M.A. Geography 2005 Planning and Research Analyst, College of San Mateo
Deborah Dwyer M.A. Geography 2005 Planner, San Francisco Planning Dept.
Cynthia Comerford Scully M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2005 Senior Environmantal Health Program Planner, San Francisco Dept. of Public Health
Elizabeth Proctor M.A. Geography 2004 GIS Instructor; GIS Analytics Supervisor, City College of San Francisco; PG&E
Stephanie Sims M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2004 Cumulative Effects Model Project Manager; GIS Specialist, Kenai Watershed Forum
Yukari Matsumoto M.A. Geography 2004 GIS Analyst, Department of Defense: Okinawa
Kelsey McDonald M.A. Geography 2004 Visiting Assistant Professor, Macalaster College
Mami Odaya 2004 San Francisco Estuary Institute
Matt Weintraub 2004 Planner, City of Palo Alto
Annette Olson M.A. Geography 2004 Planner, Santa Cruz County Planning Dept.
Suzanne Holguin M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2004 Graduate Student, Arizona State University
Jim Pettigrew M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2004 Field Manager: Coastal Ocean Currents Monitoring Program, Romberg Tiburon Center: San Francisco State University
Paul Amato M.A. Geography 2003 Water Protection Specialist: Water Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 9
Tim Reed M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2003 Conservatin GIS, Reed Geographics
Sara Marcellino M.A. Geography 2003 Development Officer, Contra Costa College Foundation
Alicia Mariscal M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2003 Social Scientist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Region 10
Paul Pribor 2002 Geospatial Analyst, Quantum Spatial
Kathleen Marsh 2002 Stewardship Coordinator, Sonoma County Ag. Preservation Open Space District
Kevin Jackson M.A. Geography 2002 Planning Director, City of Piedmont
Carole Garcia M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2002 Environmental Planner & Operations Manager, Garcia and Associates
Vivian Matuk 2001 Environmental Boating Program Coordinator, California Coastal Commission/Califronia Dept. of Boating & Waterways
Juan Ochoa M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2001 Arborist, Bartlett Tree Experts
Peter Dartnell M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 2000 Physical Scientist, U.S. Geological Survey
Kimra McAfee M.A. Geography 2000 Executive Director, Friends of Sausal Creek
Cary Karacas M.A. Geography 2000 Assistant Professor of Political Science, Economics, & Philosophy, City University of New York: Staten Island
Lauren Johnson M.A. Geography 1999 Development Officer, ECOTrust
Sylvie Amezcua M.A. Geography 1998 Geographer/Cartographer/Proprietor, Maps and More
Karen Folger M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 1998 Fire GIS Specialist, Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks
Christina Grosso M.A. Geography: Resource Management & Environmental Planning 1998 Program Manager: Environmental Informatics, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Katy Wilcoxen M.A. Geography 1997 Worker Protection Program Coordinator: Pesticide Program, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency: Region 9
Christine Baird M.A. Geography 1997 Interpretive Specialist, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park
Hugh Howard M.A. Geography 1995 Professor of Earth Science: GIS Coordinator, American River College
Robert Dull M.A. Geography 1995 Senior Research Fellow, University of Texas
Nadine Golden M.A. Geography 1994 Geographer, U.S. Geological Survey Pacific Coastal & Marine Science Center
Stephen Wollmer M.A. Geography 1994 Senior Programmer Analyst: Water Supply Depts. Division, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Andrew Richardson M.A. Geography 1994 GIS Coordinator, CalTrans: District 5
Daniel Scollon M.A. Geography 1993 GIS Faculty; Program Coordinator, Shasta College
Thomas Lupo M.A. Geography 1992 Branch Chief, Biogeographic Data, California Dept. of Fish and Wildlife
Andrew Maxwell M.A. Geography 1992 Dry Forest Species Manager, Worldwide Fund for Nature: Cambodia
Jennifer Krebs M.A. Geography 1990 Senior Environmental Planner, San Francisco Estuary Project
Duncan Watry M.A. Geography 1990 Principal Planner, San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Thomas Harrison M.A. Geography 1985 Recreation & Trail Map Cartographer, Tom Harrisson Maps
Harold M. Elliott M.A. Geography 1970 Professor & Chair: Dept. of Geography, Weber State University
Rachel Kesel Gardener, San Francisco Recreation & Parks Dept.
Samantha Pollock Environmental Protection Assistant, National Park Service: Golden Gate Recreational Area
Karyn Gear North Coast Regional Program Manager, California Coastal Conservancy
Aaron Wolf Professor of Geography, Oregon State University
Patrycja Bossak Bay Trail Planner, Association of Bay Area Governments
Terri Fashing Stormwater Project Manager, Marin County Department of Public Works
Michael Kohn GIS Clerk, Dept. of Public Works of the City and County of San Francisco
Vitad Pradith Project Lead: Unmanned Systems, Hypack
Andy Peri Environmental/Transportation Advocate
Wilson Yee Life Scientist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Kelly Costa M.A. Geography Associate: Research & Communications, Philanthropy Futures
Clay Breitweiser Recreatin Coordinator, San Francisco Recreation & Parks Dept.
Mae Frantz Program Management Assistant, Yosemite National Park Planning Division
Molly Laitenen Researcher, Marstel-Day, LLC
Victoria Randlett Adjunct Faculty in Geography, University of Nevada: Reno
Ian Signer International Trainer & Curriculum Development Specialist, Wildlife Conservation Society
Angela Yu Managing Planner, Insignia Environmental
Margaret Rice M.A. Geography Office of Pesticide Programs, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Daniel Brenner Research Analyst I(GIS), State of California Dept. of Transportation
Bruce Gervais Professor of Geography, Sacramento State University
Elise Latedjou-Durand Environmental Planner, Santa Clara Valley Water Dept.
Lana Russell-Hurd Regional Representative, Greenbelt Alliance
Justin Witt Environmental Planner, Brejle & Race Consulting Engineers
Nora Zappas Program Associate, Transportation Management Association of San Francisco
Marti Brown Community Development Planner, City of Arvin
Steven Goldman GIS Manager, California Dept. of Fish and Wildlife
Mary LeBaron Finance Operations & R&I Support Specialist, Sungevity
Nick Salcedo Marin Municipal Water District
Diane Livia Planner in Natural Resources and Lands Management Division & Water Enterprise, SF Water, Power & Sewer (SFPUC)
Jen Kitson Assistant Professor: Dept. of Geography & Environment, Rowan University
Brenda Cartagena Volunteer Outreach Coordinator; Greenagers Program Manager, San Fracnisco Recreation & Parks Dept.
Sally Goodman Civil Rights Coordinator, AC Transit
Sarah Lenz Park Ranger II, Fitzgerald Marine Reseve
Sean Stasio IS Business Analyst, San Francisco Recreation & Parks Dept.
Karissa Anderson B.A. Geography Conservation Associate, San Mateo Resource Conservation District
Kristen Cayce GIS Content Manager, Apple
Cheryl Henley GIS Coordinator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Robin Liffmann Environmental Manager, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Vanessa Stevens GIS Specialist, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Brian Cohen GIS Specialist, The Nature Conservancy
Clem Henriksen Strategic Marketing Analyst, Environmental Systems Research Institute
Jim Macrae Senior Project Manager, Metropolitan Transporation Commission
Virginia Summerell-Rathke Transit Planner, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Authority
Brendan Cusick Senior Environmental Health & Safety Specialist, Southern Ute Growth Fund
Jason Hoorne Project Manager, Stetson Engineers
Sandra Summers GIS, State of California Dept. of Fish & Wildlife
Frank Dean President & CEO, Yosemite Conservancy
Simon Hurd Educator & J.D. Candidate, USF School of Law
Lawrence Torres Project Officer: Communities & Ecosystems, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Tina De la Fuente Water Quality Coordinator, Columbia Riverkeepers
Jodene Isaacs Attorney, Environmental Advocates
David Munro Senior Ecologist, Tetra Tech
Guy Michael GIS, San Francisco International Airport
Brendan Vieg Principal Planner, City of Chico
Micha Salomon GIS Specialist, San Francisco Estuary Institute
David Delaney Senior Lecturer in Law, Jurisprudence, & Social Thought, Amherst College
Brandon Jebens District Attorney, City of Santa Maria
Michael Nauman Softward Quality Assurance Engineer, PSEB Autodesk
Buck Melton Chief Operating Officer, Argonaut Software
Kristina White GIS Analyst, Resources Agency of California
Michael Allen Geographer, PG&E
DArcy Dornan Associate Professor: Tourism Development, La Rochelle Business School
Doug Johnson Executive Director, California Invasive Plant Council
Michael Norelli GIS Coordinator, Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy
Jeff Milliken Remote Sensing & GIS Specialist, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Jay Wilson Clackamas County Resilience Coordinator, Clackamas County: Oregon
Michael Benedetti GIS Support Contractor, California Dept. of Fish & Wildlife
Lily Dryden Enterprise GIS Coordinator, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Julie Jordan Enforcement Officer: Pesticide Office, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jaime OHalloran Water Resource Planner, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers: San Francisco District
Rita Winkler Assistant Director: Online Technologies, MBA Admissions Office: Stanford University
Natalya Bente GIS Specialist, Geosyntec Consultants
Mike Dyer Vice President Maps Division, National Geographic Society
Jeff Kapellas GIS Administrator, California State Water Resources Control Board
Lisa Owens-Viani Environmental Activist, (Freelance)
Clayton Pape Public Health Coordinator: Central Division, Amtrak Public Health Department
Rachel Withington Attorney: Trusts & Estates Division, Cummings & Lockwood
Shira Bezalel Environmental Analyst, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Bob Earle Principal Information Technology Analyst, County of Sacramento
Manabu Kawakatsu Associate Lecturer: Japanese, Campus University of South Australia
Jonathan Perkins Ph.D. Candidate: Geomorphology, University of California: Santa Cruz
William Withington GIS Coordinator, Town of Clarkstown: New York
Kassim Visram M.A. Geography Senior GIS Analyst, PG&E
Sara Billing Assistant Planner, City of Emeryville
Dane Eifling Bicycle Coordinator, City of Fayetteville, Arkansas
Kristina Keefe-Perry Program Coordinator for Food Justice & Community Supported Agriculture, Northeast Organic Farming Association of New York